GIDForums  

Go Back   GIDForums > Web Promotion Forums > AdSense Forum
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 06-May-2005, 18:12
JdS's Avatar
JdS JdS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: KUL, Malaysia
Posts: 3,371
JdS will become famous soon enough
Post

Re: Testing AdSense on a web page - the right way


I just posted a GID Community blog entitled: Testing AdSense on a web page - the right way.

Quote:
When I began testing and designing the layout of the web pages here at www.gidnetwork.com, I wanted to preview different AdSense ad units on the various layouts, especially the wider ad formats I have not used anywhere else on my existing web sites.

I was particularly interested in the Medium Rectangle (300 x 250) ad format since it's also one of the few formats through which image ads are also available. read more...

Please let me know what you think.

This is an auto-generated message posted by GIDNetwork™ on behalf of the author.
  #2  
Old 07-May-2005, 15:24
Div's Avatar
Div Div is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 997
Div has a spectacular aura aboutDiv has a spectacular aura about
I think it looks good and is one of the better ways to integrate ads within your content.
__________________
Web Hosting Tips | Career Advice
  #3  
Old 19-Aug-2005, 12:30
seckin seckin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
seckin is on a distinguished road
Just tried it on a test page, but no ads or even public service ads showing. Hmm
  #4  
Old 23-Aug-2005, 07:42
JdS's Avatar
JdS JdS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: KUL, Malaysia
Posts: 3,371
JdS will become famous soon enough
Mediabot still has to know what the "test" page is about...

If it's an empty page with just AdSense on it, even with the "ca-test" id; of course nothing is shown.
  #5  
Old 19-Sep-2005, 06:18
dyna dyna is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 6
dyna is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Mediabot still has to know what the "test" page is about...

If it's an empty page with just AdSense on it, even with the "ca-test" id; of course nothing is shown.

I think thats the reason google doesn't allow ads in non-content page.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Page Rank vs. Google listing crystalattice Search Engine Optimization Forum 8 15-Mar-2007 03:49
Google AdSense ads stalling web page loading JdS AdSense Forum 2 16-Jan-2006 20:36
Google's Adsense now allows upto three ad units Div Advertising & Affiliates Forum 6 06-Sep-2004 11:41
[script] E-mail webmaster error page BobbyDouglas PHP Code Library 0 19-Aug-2003 20:10

Network Sites: GIDNetwork · GIDApp · GIDBlog · Learning Journal by J de Silva, The

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 15:13.


vBulletin, Copyright © 2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.