GIDForums  

Go Back   GIDForums > Computer Forums > Computer Hardware Forum
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread
  #1  
Old 04-May-2004, 16:24
Hood's Avatar
Hood Hood is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: South West England
Posts: 87
Hood is on a distinguished road

send pc image to tv screen?!


hi
im not sure of this is posted in the right forum, but here goes any way:

recently I bought a cable that connects to my graphics card digital video out - and converts to scart, therefore, 20 m down the line i have a widescreen tv connected. i can send my the image on my pc screen down this cable, and on the tv is displayed everyhting i do ! marvelous i think - now i can watch div x films and other films stored on my hard drive on my tv, the only problem is that on loading any sort of media player on the tv is only shown a blank black box?!?!? its fine on my pc monitor, but sending it down the cable seesm to have no effect? everything else is viewed perfectly, except for a blank box where the film should be!!!? the freaky thing is, if i exit and reload the media i was trying to play, about 1 in 50 times it actually comes up on the tv screen - and then we can sit back to watch the film! nice - but why do i have this hassel every time - it doesnt semm at all logical for a computer to do this!! any suggestions anyone?
__________________
HOOD
  #2  
Old 04-May-2004, 16:44
jrobbio's Avatar
jrobbio jrobbio is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Loughborough, England
Posts: 840
jrobbio will become famous soon enough
I have experienced this phenomena too so don't think your alone. I'm scrambling to remember what my friend changed in order to get it working, I'll get back to you on that.

However, what graphics card do you use? Mine is a Radeon 8500.

JR
  #3  
Old 04-May-2004, 16:49
jrobbio's Avatar
jrobbio jrobbio is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Loughborough, England
Posts: 840
jrobbio will become famous soon enough
This may help:
http://www.gdivx.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=1454

Quote:
You have a dual monitor/ multiple monitor primary problem.

/LAPTOP USERS and/or DUAL/MULTIPLE/TV MONITORS:
If you're using a computer connected to multiple monitors and you see only pitch-black during playback, change your current monitor to being the Primary. How to do this? Assuming you're using Windows, right click on your desktop and click on Properties. Then click on the Settings tab, then click on the Advanced button. From there on there’s an option to turn your monitor into the Primary, it varies depending on the video card and the drivers, so play around a bit. Hint: You want to make any external CRTs or Monitors into the secondary and your LCD as the primary. Whatever is the primary will see the video.
  #4  
Old 04-May-2004, 16:50
Hood's Avatar
Hood Hood is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: South West England
Posts: 87
Hood is on a distinguished road
RADEON 7500


- the one with digital and analogue out and in, lots of fancy connectors, and a nice big purple connector converting skart to digital - for skart in, ie playstation and VCR (skart) connected to purple thing - to line in on graphics card
then line out has four connectors , one of whihc is digital out - connected to th spceal skart lead (whcih also connects to a line out for sound on my pc) then connects to tv at other end.....any help gratefully recieved,,,,
maybe a few screenshots of any setting u have may help me - seeing as we both have radeon???




Quote:
Originally Posted by jrobbio
I have experienced this phenomena too so don't think your alone. I'm scrambling to remember what my friend changed in order to get it working, I'll get back to you on that.

However, what graphics card do you use? Mine is a Radeon 8500.

JR
__________________
HOOD
  #5  
Old 05-May-2004, 11:24
jrobbio's Avatar
jrobbio jrobbio is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Loughborough, England
Posts: 840
jrobbio will become famous soon enough
Did you read my second post? ??:
  #6  
Old 05-May-2004, 11:51
Hood's Avatar
Hood Hood is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: South West England
Posts: 87
Hood is on a distinguished road
thankyou very much - setting the monitor to default screen works almost perfectly! viewing the film is fine, the only small problem is that our tv is widescreen - so the conversion from pc to tv aspect ration doesnt quite work - but hey, it only misses about 2 cm off the total screen size!
thankyou very much,
another of my little computer errors solved!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrobbio
Did you read my second post? ??:
__________________
HOOD
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
display image on tv monitor Hood Graphics Forum 0 04-May-2004 16:21
Problem with image eRIC MySQL / PHP Forum 1 08-Apr-2004 06:22
Operation Flashpoint blank screen after mods pcxgamer Computer Software Forum - Games 0 15-Jan-2004 11:50
send email via local intranet skyloon MySQL / PHP Forum 1 30-Jun-2003 07:15

Network Sites: GIDNetwork · GIDApp · GIDBlog · Learning Journal by J de Silva, The

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 14:35.


vBulletin, Copyright © 2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.